Opening of the Jaeger-LeCoultre Gold Cup for the British Open

The opening match of the 2017 Jaeger-LeCoultre Gold Cup takes place on Tuesday, June 27 between Edouard Carmignac’s Talandracas team and Corinne Ricard’s Murus Sanctus playing for the Carlos Gracida Memorial Trophy.

Corinne, the only woman playing in the Jaeger-LeCoultre Gold Cup, recently reached the semi-finals of the Queen’s Cup with her new line-up which contains 10 goaler Hilario Ulloa and Martin Podesta (4 goals) joining Facundo Sola. The second match of the British Open tournament will be played later that afternoon between La Bamba de Areco, the team of Jean Francois Decaux and El Remanso, one of the favourites of the local Cowdray crowd.  El Remanso is composed of four English professionals brought together by Charlie Hanbury who is joined again by Ollie Cudmore playing off 5 goals, England captain James Beim (6 goals) and  James Harper (6 goals).

Fresh from victory in the 2017 Queen’s Cup is Ben Soleimani’s RH Polo team with Adolfo Cambiaso, still considered the world’s number 1 player, playing alongside Rodrigo Andrade (8 goals) and young local player Tommy Beresford, 4 goals, who has a very exciting future ahead of him.  Their Queen’s Cup Final opponents, La Indiana, are stabled on the Cowdray Estate and are also favourites with local spectators. Patron Michael Bickford’s 2017 line-up again includes 8 goal player Agustin Merlos and the USA team captain, Nic Roldan, who are joined this year by former England captain Luke Tomlinson.

Also based locally is George Hanbury, who has joined with Canadian 8 goal patron Fred Mannix Jnr in bringing the Sommelier team into the 2017 Jaeger LeCoultre Gold Cup with Alec White and Juan Zavaleta.

Winners of the Jaeger-LeCoultre Gold Cup in both 2015 and 2016, the King Power Foxes  side of Top Srivaddhanaprabha with the mighty talent of 10 goal brothers Gonzalito and Facundo Pieres, and English 1 goal player Charles Cooney, did not do well in the recent Queen’s Cup, but will still be hoping to make the 2017 Gold Cup a hat-trick of wins.

Making their debuts in the 2017 Jaeger-LeCoultre Gold Cup are the Italian patron Alessandro Bazzoni with his Monterosso side and the Habtoor team of Mohammed Al Habtoor which includes Fran Elizalde, Nico Pieres, and a newcomer to the Gold Cup, Indro Strada.

With 20 matches in the league phase of the British Open Polo Championship, Cowdray Park Polo Club members and spectators have much to look forward to over the coming weeks.  Quarter Finals take place over the weekend of 15/16th July, Semi Finals on Wednesday 19th July and the Final on Sunday 23rd July.

The full schedule of matches can be viewed on www.cowdraypolo.co.uk.

2017 Jaeger-LeCoultre Gold Cup Roster:

League A
La Indiana 22
Michael Bickford 1
Nic Roldan 7
Agustin Merlos 8
Luke Tomlinson 6

El Remanso 21
Charlie Hanbury 4
Oliver Cudmore 5
James Beim 6
James Harper 6

Habtoor 22
Mohaammed Al Habtoor 0
Francisco Elizalde 8
Nico Pieres 8
Isido Strada 6

La Bamba de Areco 22
Jean Francois Decaux 0
Diego Cavanagh 8
Magoo Laprida 8
Rodrigo Rueda jnr 6

King Power Foxes 22
Aiyawatt Srivaddhanaprabha 1
James ‘Jimbo’ Fewste 1
Gonzalito Pieres 10
Facundo Pieres 10

League B
RH Polo 22
Ben Soleimani 0
Tommy Beresford 4
Adolfo Cambiaso 10
Rodrigo Andrade 8

Murus Sanctus 22
Corinne Ricard 0
Hilario Ulloa 10
Facundo Sola 8
Dirk Van Reenen 4

Talandracas 22
Edouard Carmignac 0
Guillermo Caset 9
Pelon Stirling 10
Jack Hyde 3

Monterosso 22
Alessandro Bazzoni 1
Ignacio Toccalino 8
Santiago Toccalino 8
Matt Perry 5

Sommelier 22
George Hanbury 3
Juan Gris Zavaleta 7
Fred Mannix 8
Alec White 4

Schedule:
Tuesday, June 27
Talandracas vs. Murus Sanctus
La Bamba de Areco vs. El Remanso

Wednesday, June 28
King Power Foxes vs. La Indiana
RH Polo vs. Monterosso Polo Team

Saturday, July 1
Sommelier vs. Talandracas

Sunday, July 2
RH Polo vs. Murus Sanctus
La Bamba de Areco vs. King Power Foxes

Monday, July 3
Habtoor vs. La Indiana

Wednesday, July 5
Talandracas vs. Monterosso Polo Team
Sommelier vs. Murus Sanctus

Thursday, July 6
Habtoor vs. King Power Foxes
La Indiana vs. El Remanso

Saturday, July 8
Sommelier vs. RH Polo
Murus Sanctus vs. Monterosso Polo Team

Sunday, July 9
La Bamba de Areco     vs. La Indiana
Habtoor vs. El Remanso

Tuesday, July 11
Talandracas vs. RH Polo
Sommelier vs. Monterosso Polo Team

Wednesday, July 12
La Bamba de Areco vs. Habtoor
King Power Foxes vs. El Remanso

Saturday, July 16
Quarterfinals (Teams ranked from 1 to 8, 1 vs. 8, 2 vs. 7, etc…)

Sunday, July 16
Quarterfinals (for the Centenary Cup & the Ellerston Cup)

Wednesday, July 19
Semifinal
Semifinal

Sunday, July 23
Jaeger-LeCoultre Gold Cup Final

Save

Save

Save

No Comments Yet

Comments are closed